Privacy Policy

Last Updated On: 14th Oct 2021 12:45:02

Information about our users is an important part of our business and we are committed to protecting all information that a user provides on Vinstreet.com. This Privacy Policy will describe that how we use, protect and in some scenario might share the collected information. Please read this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before using and conducting any type of transaction with Vinstreet.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services offered by Vinstreet.com.

Who we are

We are https://vinstreet.com

What Information Do We Collect?

To improve our services and to provide personalize shopping experience to customers we gathers several inputs provided by customer on Vinstreet.com. We use this information to improve our services and also may share with third parties to carry out logistical or other functions on our behalf. Types of information we gather are mentioned below

Information You Give Us: We receive and store all information that you provide on our website or by any other mean of communication such as information provided by you during WhatsApp communication with our support, information during email communication etc. You can always refuse to provide certain information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain site related activities and features. We use information that you submit on Vinstreet.com to improve our platform, provide you tailored shopping experience and respond to your requests.

 

Automatic Information: We may collect and store certain types of information whenever you interact with Vinstreet.com. For example, we use “Cookies” and collect information such as type and location of the device which you are using to interact with Vinstreet.com and other connection related information such as unique identifier of your device and information about your browser. We use this information for such purposes as providing you location-bases advertisements, internal analysis, and for other service related customization.

 

Comments: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

 

Electronic Communications: We may store information when you communicate with us through e-mail, SMS, WhatsApp, Telephone or by any other electronic means. These information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by Vinstreet.com in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for Vinstreet.com to disclose your information, if so required, under applicable law.

While You Visit Our Site, We’ll Track

 

Products You’ve Viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed Location.

IP Address And Browser Type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.

Shipping Address: We’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

Information That We Do Not Store

We are using one of the most secure and time tested gateway Razorpay to perform the payment procedures. Since, the payment gateway provider is responsible for collecting and encrypting your Credit Card/Debit Card information during the transaction, we do not store your card details or other sensitive information on our servers.

What are Cookies? What Purpose It Serves?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as Recommended for You, personalized advertisements and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its producer. If you choose to block or reject our website’s cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart or place Orders on Vinstreet.com. Moreover, you will also not be able to take advantage of some of Vinstreet.com’s essential features, products and services that require you to Sign in.

With Whom We Share The Information We Receive?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Vinstreet.com shares customer information only as described below and with Selvi and the subsidiaries which Selvi controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Third Party Service Providers: We use services of third parties for smooth operation of Vinstreet.com website and to perform some activities on our behalf. For example, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. To perform their functions efficiently, they have access to personal information, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable law.

 

Password Reset: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

 

Protection of Vinstreet.com and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Vinstreet.com, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access: Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information. Wishlist details, such as products added, date of addition, name and privacy settings of your wish lists. Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

 

Media

 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the Visntreet.com can download and extract any location data from images on the Vinstreet.com.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on Vinstreet.com may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on Vinstreet.com (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Your Data 

 

If you have an account on Vinstreet.com, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How Secure User Information Is?


We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our servers. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Vinstreet.com and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements”

.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Are Children Allowed to Use Vinstreet.com?


Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, our services are prohibited to users under the age of 13. We do not deliberately collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. Upon detection of any accidental collection of such information, we will immediately delete it from our servers. Guardians are advised to inform us if you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please inform us at contact@vinstreet.com.

Where We Send Your Data


Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Notices and Revisions


Vinstreet.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we update the revision date at the top of this page. You are advised to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Grievance Officer Contact Information


If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at Vinstreet.com, please contact us on details given below. We will try to resolve your queries and concern.

Name: Pawan Kumar Mishra
grievance@vinstreet.com
+91 9999556052
F 1 / 56, Sultanpuri, New Delhi 110086, India